Home > Hard Disk > Primary Slave Hard Disk Error Press F1 To Resume

Primary Slave Hard Disk Error Press F1 To Resume

Contents

So... Already have an account? thatsIDE primary masterIDE primary slaveIDE secondary masterIDE scondary slave ed-0 07:09 24 Jan 07 Diodorus Siculus has already mentioned that.;-) yukic42 14:33 25 Jan 07 when i used the I am currently Thread Tools Search this Thread 01-24-2012, 10:14 AM #1 Johnnycakes Registered Member Join Date: Jan 2012 Location: Ont, Canada Posts: 4 OS: vista Hello Ladies weblink

Alcides Jose alves 7.782 προβολές 2:28 Ultra DMA Mode-6, S.M.A.R.T. I'm assuming the primary hard drive (150GB capacity and almost full *sob*) is dead somehow. No, create an account now. I'm not too sure it will work as I cant even get into windows on that pc. http://www.techspot.com/community/topics/primary-hard-disk-failure-press-f1-to-resume.208761/

Primary Master Hard Disk Error Fix

Digit.in Advanced Search Forum Hardware Hardware Q&A 3rd master hard disk error press F1 to resume If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking Device #01: Seagate FreeAgentDeskt *HiSpeed* Device #02: HP Photosmart C42801.0 02 USB Mass Storage Devices found and configured Primary Master Hard Disk Error No IDE Master H.D.D. I even have it set up so that the Num Lock is off by default. My motherboard is Radeon 9250, and i m just wondering to get a brand new SATA hard drive, i m not sure whether my mother can support it or not, coz

Hopefully someone can help. Is that possible?I think it would be a good idea to get a new hard disk, install XP onto it and use the current one as a slave drive. it still can go into windows, n i can't reinstall the windows too... Primary Master Hard Disk Fail Thank you for your help currently, really appreciate it.

But much like vehicles, as soon as it's paid off, things went wrong. Likes: 0 Dislikes: 0 Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 Last Jump to page: Results 1 to 10 of 24 Thread: 3rd master hard disk error press F1 to resume Computer Help Aug 6, 2003 Your name or email address: Do you already have an account?

i go to repair, but repair still failed.

You can get the WD disk tools and test the drive. Primary Master Hard Disk Fail Windows Xp I was using this drive till today... Feb 12, 2015 #3 copaceticjon TS Rookie Topic Starter Asus-built Computer American Megatrends Motherboard Intel dual-core 2.60 processor 6 gb memory Power Supply: Hitachi 640gb HDD WesternDigital 1tb HDD WD Caviar I ended up somehow frying the motherboard and got it replaced for free due to still being under warranty.

Primary Hard Disk Error Press F1 To Resume

Tech Reviews Tech News Tech How To Best Tech Reviews Tech Buying Advice Tech Deals Laptop Reviews PC Reviews Printer Reviews Smartphone Reviews Tablet Reviews Wearables Reviews Storage Reviews Antivirus Reviews http://www.techsupportforum.com/forums/f16/solved-need-help-and-quot-3rd-hard-disk-error-and-quot-626422.html So I guess it might be this 500GB after all." I'm sorry for the confusion, I should not have included the "The Error message says "MASTER HARD DISK ERROR". Primary Master Hard Disk Error Fix Charlie Charles 354.123 προβολές 2:55 Detecting IDE HardDIsk - Διάρκεια: 1:10. Primary Master Hard Disk Error Windows Xp When any or all of the HDDs are plugged in, I receive the above error.

Test Time: 17:01:35, January 16, 2010 Test Option: EXTENDED TEST Model Number: WDC WD5000AAKS-00YGA0 Unit Serial Number: WD-WCAS81737033 Firmware Number: 12.01C02 Capacity: 500.11 GB SMART Status: PASS Test Result: ABORT Test have a peek at these guys The time now is 04:15 PM. Log in or Sign up MajorGeeks.Com Support Forums Home Forums > ----------= PC, Desktop and Laptop Support =------ > Hardware > This site uses cookies. If you can access those hard drives back up all essential information that you cannot afford to lose NOW. Primary Master Hard Disk Error Press Del To Resume

  1. Not exactly new, but they do function.
  2. And now I got some new problems.
  3. Open the computer up, and replace the gray ribbon cable.
  4. Some older boards won't recognise really big drives such as 160 or 200 GB.
  5. If that is the case then a professional outfit could salvage data.
  6. You have configured 3(three) harddisks in the BIOS settings.
  7. Give us your system specs including make and model of power supply as well as purported wattage supplied.
  8. If it is in fact dead, is there a way to retrieve the data?

Software ▼ Security and Virus Office Software PC Gaming See More... Learn More. I'd appreciate any help an can get. http://spamdestructor.com/hard-disk/primary-hard-disk-error-press-f2-resume.php Your Harddisk BIOS BOOT settings Screen should look like this: IF this is not the case, then please tell me.

I re-started the computer once again and it stopped at the "Press F1 to Resume" part of the first screen. Primary Master Hard Disk Error Windows 7 I guess both my primary and slave storage devices are Western Digital (I forgot what the slave was though) so when I saw the options, I picked the WDC one (I Solution: There is an error in the BIOS settings.

No, create an account now.

All rights reserved. You may also... Don't worry if the screen above does not show on your system. Secondary Master Hard Disk Error Login now.

LOBO GUARÁ 90.467 προβολές 3:10 SISTEMA NÃO RECONHECE HD APRENDA COMO RESOLVER - Διάρκεια: 4:43. Diodorus Siculus 06:58 24 Jan 07 By the way, it could be the cable that has failed / come loose. Make sure you typed the name correctly, and then try... this content Reason: Did mistake in writting Reply With Quote 05-07-2011,11:53 AM #10 Tech&ME View Profile View Forum Posts Banned Join Date Oct 2004 Location Bangalore Posts 1,439 Post Thanks / Like Likes

is this the hard drive #2, since Drive number #1 passed both tests? Diodorus Siculus 06:57 24 Jan 07 Sounds like the hard disk has failed.When you boot with the XP CD, you should get the option to do a repair install. stuff i've done: taken out and replaced the Cmos battery Replaced the SATA cable 01-31-2012, 04:40 PM #5 JimE Team Manager - Networking Moderator - Hardware Join The CD itself is bootable. __________________ Jim 02-01-2012, 12:15 AM #6 spunk.funk TSF Team, Emeritus Join Date: May 2010 Location: Los Angeles Posts: 35,269 OS: Windows 10

One of the things that could corrupt a file or cause a bad sector would be bad RAM. Similar Threads - Master hard disk Forum Date 3rd Master Hard Disk Error Need help! Login _ Welcome to TechSpot Why should I register? The Num Lock light of the keyboard was turned on.

Learn more You're viewing YouTube in Greek. ed-0 07:08 24 Jan 07 Enter the bois and check that all the IDE channels are on auto detect. So anyhow, I re-started the computer and must have pressed F8 because a screen popped up and I was asked to choose a boot device. Status code = 07 (Failed read test element), Failure Checkpoint = 65 (Error Log Test) SMART self-test did not complete on drive 2!

Please check and tell me how it looks in your system. Feb 12, 2015 #1 copaceticjon TS Rookie Topic Starter UPDATE: When I plug in just one or two of the HDD + the DVD drive, the computer boots fine. But the message said MASTER HARD DISK,and I thought the first boot HHD (raptor) was the master, not the drive 2. Upon restart, I am now getting "3rd Master Hard Disk Error.

nhaplieu24h com 3.361 προβολές 11:17 PRESS F1 TO RESUME ---PULE ESSE TÉDIO DE FICAR APERTANDO F1 TODA VEZ Q FOR INICIALIZAR O SEU PC. - Διάρκεια: 2:28.