Home > Pro Tools > Pro Tools Bus Error In Thread Mainthread At Address 0x0

Pro Tools Bus Error In Thread Mainthread At Address 0x0

Please help if you can!!!! Usually it's a permissions issue. Also, there are other preference files you may want to delete as they can in fact cause problems too. Avid Mediacomposer 5.5.3. have a peek at these guys

unexplainedbacon View Public Profile Send a private message to unexplainedbacon Find all posts by unexplainedbacon « Previous Thread | Next Thread » Thread Tools Show Printable Version Display Modes Linear Mode permalinkembedsavegive goldaboutblogaboutsource codeadvertisejobshelpsite rulesFAQwikireddiquettetransparencycontact usapps & toolsReddit for iPhoneReddit for Androidmobile websitebuttons<3reddit goldredditgiftsUse of this site constitutes acceptance of our User Agreement and Privacy Policy (updated). © 2016 reddit inc. Darryl Darryl Ramm View Public Profile Send a private message to Darryl Ramm Find all posts by Darryl Ramm #6 11-26-2012, 07:12 AM unexplainedbacon Member Join Date: Nov Posted by Marco Paolini on 05 April 2011 09:43 PM In the Macintosh version of Avid Media Composer 5.5, Avid made some changes to the way they do multi-processing which caused http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/en_US/troubleshooting/en371339

with MacOS 10.7 on a MacPro 2x2.66GHz QuadCore Intel Xeon 12Gb RAM with Matrox Mini [view my complete system specs] Tue, Dec 7 2010 7:21 PM In reply to mjolnarn Joined As a registered member, our expert moderators will provide you with answers that you need. Try these subreddits: /r/AfterEffects /r/vfx /r/colorists To chat with specialists in recording sound on set, check out /r/LocationSound Specialists in audio post production? /r/AudioPost Specialists in video-engineering? /r/videoengineering logo by knayirp But when I start Media Composer 5.5.3 (latest version) on my brand new macBook pro with osx tiger, I get a "bus error" in thread "MainThread" at address 0x0.

  • With Pro Tools you cannot just spin up a DVD-ROM and run the installer, you must slow down and follow the instructions.
  • Look up on this page.
  • Start by using Apple Disk Utility ...and Repair Permissions on the start up drive.
  • Thank you for your help!
  • I heard, there will be another pacht (5.0.3.7) soon?!?
  • Moderators:pettje, PTUG FaceBot, RA Rayne Search 10 posts 10 posts Reply "bus error" in thread "MainThread", at address 0x0 #199byLegacy History Robot Sun May 19, 2013 11:25 pm Hi everyone,I recently
  • Avid Mediacomposer 5.5.3.
  • No Bus Errors so far.
  • Is there an uninstaller in /Applications/Digidesign/Pro Tools/Pro Tools Utilities.

Password Register FAQ Today's Posts Search Search Forums Show Threads Show Posts Tag Search Advanced Search Go to Page... Then run the Media Composer Housekeeper permalinkembedsavegive gold[–]KichigaiPost Tech / Minneapolis / MC7 and PPro CC 0 points1 point2 points 1 year ago(0 children)Pro Maintenance Tools, but it ain't cheap at $139 (for You don't want people to rip off your work, we shouldn't be ripping off theirs. I've searched the forums and tried a few things (such as repair disk permissions) but I still get the message.

I experience it more often when I edit on multiclips. You might want to consider deleting your project settings (.avs file)too. Turn it off?2 points · 7 comments Help! http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=331268 drive NETSTORE 4X3.5TB /Connection Bus : SAS [view my complete system specs] Tue, Jan 11 2011 11:12 PM In reply to SilverSoundAudio Joined on Tue, Jan 11 2011 Posts 2 Points

Solutions?

Thanks for any advise.  #2 tfg View Profile View Forum Posts Private Message Senior Member Join Date Apr 2008 Posts 226 10-03-201105:14 AM I run Avid on my new macbook But I will try it out with the DnxHD codec... I tried to restart and now I get it on the app startup and it won't get past that. Just food for thought.

You can find out how here: protoolsusers.org/index.php?option=com_k...d=9011&Itemid=17It would also help us if you would read this thread and purt your system specs in your signature, see instructions here:protoolsusers.org/index.php?option=com_k...id=570&Itemid=17If you want to https://forums.creativecow.net/thread/45/885310 I am not willing to pay such a price if they don't even manage to get their software to run initially.

Anyone has similar experiences? permalinkembedsaveparentgive gold[–]KichigaiPost Tech / Minneapolis / MC7 and PPro CC 0 points1 point2 points 1 year ago(0 children)Crazy idea: do you have any hard drives, disk images, network shares, or any other kind General Discussion Topics Mixing & Recording Technique Buy & Sell Employment Industry Internships Industry Professional Jobs Industry General Employment Career Advice Recent Topics DAE error 9400 & 9031 by Gimsuke Thu

Db files in the media folders and rebuild them. http://spamdestructor.com/pro-tools/pro-tools-10-bus-error-main-thread.php I am using MC 4.0.2 with Mac OSX 10.5.6. That _may_ be your problem. In this way I hoped to get rid of the bus errrors and the: exception: std::exception, waht:std::bad_alloc But the: exception: std::exception, waht:std::bad_alloc soon came back.

I've tried repairing permissions, re-installing OS, upgrading OS to 10.10 and upgrading MC to 8.3 and nothing has worked. Contact Us - Home Pond - Archive - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Top Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com The new thing is, that I get now an error called: exception: std::exception, waht: "Bus error" in thread "SprnBuf Fill Thread '5", at adress 0x0 instead of the old "Bus error" check my blog Mac Guide - Mac OS X 10.8 Mountain Lion Optimizations and Troubleshooting Pro Tools 12 System Requirements Highest Rated Articles AvDeletes logs seem to be missing ERROR- Exception CM_NO_TRACKS_FOUND Replacing the

Makes me feel stupid. That's good to know. Cheers.

I've tried repairing permissions, re-installing OS, upgrading OS to 10.10 and upgrading MC to 8.3 and nothing has worked.

Would appreciate it. Technical - DVX Screen Grabs / Clips of DVX footage Panasonic - General / Other HPX250 Technical - HPX250 Workflow - HPX250 Screen Grabs / Footage - HPX250 HPX300 HPX500 General Also, there was a version a while back ... In my experience that error is from a corrupt database file that Avid is trying to access.

Return to posts indexReport Post<< PREVIOUS • VIEW ALL • PRINT • NEXT >>© 2016 CreativeCOW.net All Rights Reserved[TOP] jump to contentmy subredditsAllsvenskanannouncementsArtAskRedditaskscienceawwblogbookscreepydataisbeautifulDIYDocumentariesEarthPorneuropeexplainlikeimfivefoodfunnyFuturologygadgetsgamingGetMotivatedgifshistoryIAmAInternetIsBeautifulintresseklubbenJokesLifeProTipslistentothismildlyinterestingmoviesMusicnewsnosleepnottheonionOldSchoolCoolpersonalfinancephilosophyphotoshopbattlespicsscienceShowerthoughtsspacespopsportssvenskpolitikSWARJEswedenswedishproblemstelevisiontifutodayilearnedTwoXChromosomesUpliftingNewsvideosworldnewsWritingPromptsedit subscriptionsfront-all-random|AskReddit-funny-pics-worldnews-videos-todayilearned-gaming-gifs-aww-movies-news-Showerthoughts-mildlyinteresting-tifu-television-Jokes-nottheonion-dataisbeautiful-IAmA-OldSchoolCool-space-europe-explainlikeimfive-LifeProTips-food-TwoXChromosomes-EarthPorn-sports-photoshopbattles-science-Music-Art-WritingPrompts-creepy-DIY-books-personalfinance-Futurology-nosleep-UpliftingNews-Documentaries-sweden-askscience-history-gadgets-GetMotivated-listentothis-philosophy-svenskpolitik-InternetIsBeautiful-announcements-swedishproblems-SWARJE-Allsvenskan-blog-spop-intresseklubbenmore »reddit.comAvidcommentsWant I have 5.0.3.5 and OSX 10.6.5. p=AV-HP-S3Originally posted by Pettje - Aug 2012 Username Legacy History Robot Rank Site Admin Posts 581 Joined Sun Jan 20, 2013 9:29 pm Re: "bus error" in thread "MainThread", at address news Then the application crashes.

I usually get the Bus error when I add an edit or when I pause play. Now, if that wasn't it, I'm going to need a little more information to try and null out some potential problems and come up with some diagnostics we can perform to I copied everything from my internal drives to external ones in order to copy then all my mediafiles to my internal drives again...