Home > Pro Tools > Pro Tools Bus Thread Error

Pro Tools Bus Thread Error

Have you verified all installed plug-ins are compatible? I have opened and messed with other sessions, havnt had an issue. p=AV-HP-S3Originally posted by Pettje - Aug 2012 Username Legacy History Robot Rank Site Admin Posts 581 Joined Sun Jan 20, 2013 9:29 pm Re: "bus error" in thread "MainThread", at address Apparently to go from 8LE to 10 is not an upgrade but a cross-grade. check my blog

What are you doing when this occurs? Page 1 of 7 1 23 > Last » Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes #1 01-05-2009, 02:48 AM Tronic Member Join Date: Jan 2009 Location: Creating a new folder to place these folders in can resolve this issue. Contact Us - Home Pond - Archive - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Top Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com Country see it here

You should get familiar on how to trash them because you may have to that at one time or another. Mac Guide - Mac OS X 10.8 Mountain Lion Optimizations and Troubleshooting Pro Tools 12 System Requirements Highest Rated Articles AAF Export is cancelled with the message AAF export NN is I have been running 8 for a good week straight with no issues, until today. That's good to know.

  1. reason then freezes once pt quits.
  2. xAvid MediaFIles).
  3. Felix Rost View Public Profile Send a private message to Felix Rost Find all posts by Felix Rost #6 01-05-2009, 11:17 AM DigiTechSupt Avid Join Date: Jan 2000
  4. It seems that it is occurring because of a user setting…I completely wiped the hard drive and reinstalled to 10.6.7 and migrated back my files, making a new user setting then
  5. It will also help if you say in what circumstance this occurs?
  6. Password Register FAQ Today's Posts Search Search Forums Show Threads Show Posts Tag Search Advanced Search Go to Page...
  7. To this point, has only happened in one session.
  8. Avid opens and you can open your projects. [view my complete system specs] Tue, Jul 23 2013 11:55 AM In reply to CANTJOIN Joined on Mon, Jul 6 2009 Posts 20
  9. aleheroix 12-10-2011 02:47 PM by canyondust 2 3,535 "Assertion" problems in 10.1.2 colinmansfield 05-03-2012 06:12 AM by GMFx 3 2,153 "Assertion..." problem while trying to rename a file samplaire 03-08-2013 04:46
  10. I had copied some files directly to one of the external drives ( bypassing transcode ) and doing a quick link of the AMA - IT worked fine the first time,

Moderators:pettje, PTUG FaceBot, RA Rayne Search 10 posts 10 posts Reply "bus error" in thread "MainThread", at address 0x0 #199byLegacy History Robot Sun May 19, 2013 11:25 pm Hi everyone,I recently Mac Guide - Mac OS X 10.8 Mountain Lion Optimizations and Troubleshooting Pro Tools 12 System Requirements Highest Rated Articles AvDeletes logs seem to be missing ERROR- Exception CM_NO_TRACKS_FOUND Replacing the The behavior no longer happens with v5.3.1.➤ Large Finder copies fail with the message stating the operation can't be completed because you don't have permission to access some of the items. no plug ins running, just audio tracks and reason on an aux track.

Need a deal on any Avid product? This can be caused by corrupt database files. You may experience bus errors on Media Composer 5.0.3 if the Bin setting are set to load master clips into pop-up monitors. http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/en_US/troubleshooting/en371339 Im recording/playback to from glyph gt050q firewire 800.

You will also need to Purchase an iLok: ilok.comEDIT: I didn't see Pettje's post Originally posted by DFond - Aug 2012 Username Legacy History Robot Rank Site Admin Posts 581 Joined System Specs. You never know but I doubt it will work.....That error is usually caused by a PL (preferences list) file that does not have it's permissions set properly or is corrupt. Powered By phpBB - © Pro Tools Users -All times are UTC-07:00- × × English (U.S.) Home Submit a Ticket Knowledgebase News Knowledgebase (8)Adobe Photoshop & Elements (6)Apple Aperture

please let me know if you want to know more. I got the infamous“Bus error” in thread “MainThread”, at address 0x0 during start up when avid is Intalizing mcstate. This is resolved in Media Composer 5.5.2 Related Articles Bus error in thread main thread at address 0x0 Bus Error in thread Main Thread at address 0x0 Bus Error in Thread Find all posts by RussUK #3 01-05-2009, 03:58 AM Tronic Member Join Date: Jan 2009 Location: New Jersey Posts: 10 Re: "Bus error" in thread "MainThread" at address

If on a Unity workspace, make sure no one else is currently working with that workspace as the rescan will force them to stop until it is complete. click site I've recently installed Mountain lion 10.8 as well.The macbook recognises the interface now that I bought a firewire 400-800 adaptor, and works fine just as an output sound device. I'll be reading through the links over the next few days, and hopefully figure out the problem. Then trash your preferences and all Digidesign Databases on all attached drives.

Sometimes AVID does it to itself. Reply Contact I too encountered this problem and I finally conquered it! Please download and install the latest Macintosh Avid installers from our website for Composite Suite Pro and PhotoCopy. (173 vote(s)) Helpful Not helpful Help Desk Software by Kayako

Avid Pro http://spamdestructor.com/pro-tools/pro-tools-bus-error-in-main-thread.php The following issues were fixed in 5.3.1, so you may encounter them if you go back to 5.2: Fixed in Version 5.3.1: Avid Unity MediaNetwork v5.3.1 includes the following client fixes:➤

Page 1 of 546 1 231151101501 > Last » Threads in Forum : Pro Tools Software (Mac) Forum Tools Search this Forum Thread / Thread Starter Last Post Replies Views Can you give us any more specifics? Plus as a protoolsusers.org member, you get a special discount through RSPE Audio Solutions.

With Pro Tools 8LE you had to use Digi Core Audio for Macintosh and as I remember it had to be downloaded separately and installed.

only the 003 and rosetta is my clock source, session 48/24. Reply Contact Hello, I have been pulling my hair out and about to go into a psychatric hospital over this one. Page 1 of 1 (4 items) Sort Posts: Oldest to newest Newest to oldest Previous Next Mon, Oct 17 2011 8:58 PM mattdajuggalo Joined on Mon, Oct 17 2011 Posts 2 As long as you have digi hardware, you can do a crossgrade.Hope that helps.Originally posted by Pettje - Aug 2012 Username Legacy History Robot Rank Site Admin Posts 581 Joined Sun

Stuck on a Pro Tools technical dilemma? protools 8 LE 003 w/ rosetta 800 osx10.5.6 mac pro 2*3.2 quad 6 gb 800 mhz Thanks! Then reopen Avid and Avid will recreate the file and Wooolah! http://spamdestructor.com/pro-tools/pro-tools-10-bus-error-main-thread.php i dont know.

This can be caused by the presense of Avid Projects or Shared Avid Projects folders on the root level of any attached drives or workspaces.